Rates, fees and repayments compared

Compare Business Loans in Australia

Six commercial finance products, side by side: indicative interest rate, establishment and ongoing fees, security required, funding speed and the estimated repayment on the amount and term you choose. Set your figures once and every option reprices instantly.

  • 90+ Australian lenders on the panel
  • Total cost, not just the headline rate
  • Zero credit score impact to compare
  • Send any comparison straight to our team
Get matched in under 5 minutes

Loading your AI matching engine…

Checking your options is a soft enquiry and has zero impact on your credit score.

Match me to real loan products

Answer four quick questions and see the actual products, current market rates and repayments your profile fits — no credit check, no obligation.

Your best-fit products

  • Working Capital Loan Best match

    ~14.7% p.a.

    Bridging receivables and short-term shortfalls.

    Amount
    $75,000
    Term
    24 months
    Est. monthly
    $3,624.47
    Est. total interest
    $11,987.18

    Establishment 1% – 3% of the loan amount · ongoing $0 – $30 per month · funding 24 hours

    Get this quote
  • Working capital, stock, payroll and cash flow gaps.

    Amount
    $75,000
    Term
    24 months
    Est. monthly
    $3,581.23
    Est. total interest
    $10,949.46

    Establishment 1% – 3% of the loan amount · ongoing $0 – $30 per month · funding 24 – 48 hours

    Get this quote
  • Seasonal swings and unpredictable expenses.

    Amount
    $75,000
    Term
    24 months
    Est. monthly
    $3,582.22
    Est. total interest
    $10,973.19

    Establishment 0% – 2% on the approved limit · ongoing interest on drawn funds only, $0 – $25 per month · funding 24 – 48 hours to the limit

    Get this quote

Indicative only. Rates shown are current Australian market ranges for each product type and exclude fees and balloon amounts. Your final offer is set by the lender after assessment.

Lock in your match

Add your contact details so a specialist can confirm your lender shortlist — and download a quote summary PDF to share with your accountant.

Bank-grade encryption. Zero credit score impact.

How to compare business loans on total cost

To compare business loans in Australia, calculate the total amount repayable for each option — interest rate plus establishment fee, ongoing fees and any balloon — rather than comparing advertised rates. The lowest rate is frequently not the lowest total cost once fees and term length are included.

Term length is the most commonly misread variable. Stretching a loan from 24 to 48 months lowers the monthly repayment and raises the total interest paid, sometimes substantially. A shorter term on a slightly higher rate can cost less overall while clearing the debt sooner. The table below shows both figures for each product so the trade-off is visible in one place.

Business loan comparison table showing Australian interest rates, fees and monthly repayments side by side
Compare Australian business loan rates, fees and repayments side by side before you apply.

Compare business loan rates, fees and repayments side by side

Set the amount and term you have in mind. Every product below is repriced instantly at the midpoint of its current market rate range, so you can see what each option costs before you apply. Where a product cannot be written at your figures, the closest available amount or term is used and flagged.

Australian business loan types compared by indicative interest rate, fees, security, funding speed and estimated repayments
Loan typeIndicative rate p.a.Establishment feeOngoing feesSecurityFunding speedEst. monthlyEst. total interestEnquire
Unsecured Business LoanWorking capital, stock, payroll and cash flow gaps9.9% – 26%1% – 3% of the loan amount$0 – $30 per monthNo property security (director's guarantee)24 – 48 hours$3,612.73$30,058.34Get a quote
Equipment & Machinery FinanceMachinery, fit-outs, IT and production equipment6.9% – 16%$395 – $995 documentation fee$0 – $15 per monthThe asset being financed24 – 72 hours$3,295.22$18,628.03Get a quote
Commercial Vehicle LoanUtes, vans, trucks and trailers6.5% – 15%$395 – $895 plus registration costs$0 – $15 per monthThe vehicle24 – 72 hours$3,262.05$17,433.63Get a quote
Business Line of CreditSeasonal swings and unpredictable expensesPriced at $100,000 over 24 months (product limits)10.5% – 24%0% – 2% on the approved limitInterest on drawn funds only, $0 – $25 per monthUsually unsecured up to a set limit24 – 48 hours to the limit$4,956.25$18,949.93Get a quote
Working Capital LoanBridging receivables and short-term shortfallsPriced at $100,000 over 24 months (product limits)10.9% – 28%1% – 3% of the loan amount$0 – $30 per monthTypically unsecured24 hours$5,062.75$21,506.05Get a quote
Fast Business LoanUrgent bills, tax debt and opportunity purchasesPriced at $100,000 over 18 months (product limits)12% – 30%2% – 4% of the loan amount$0 – $30 per monthUnsecuredSame day to 24 hours$6,524.49$17,440.86Get a quote

Estimates only. Rate ranges are indicative of the Australian lender panel at the time of writing and repayments are calculated on the midpoint of each range, excluding establishment fees, ongoing fees and balloon amounts. Your actual offer depends on turnover, time in business, credit profile and security.

What each loan type is best for

Unsecured Business Loan

Working capital, stock, payroll and cash flow gaps.

Rate range
9.9% – 26% p.a.
Amount
$5,000 – $500,000
Term
3 – 36 months
Early payout
Often discounted, sometimes fixed-fee

Equipment & Machinery Finance

Machinery, fit-outs, IT and production equipment.

Rate range
6.9% – 16% p.a.
Amount
$10,000 – $1,000,000
Term
12 – 84 months
Early payout
Payout figure on request, balloon payable

Commercial Vehicle Loan

Utes, vans, trucks and trailers.

Rate range
6.5% – 15% p.a.
Amount
$10,000 – $500,000
Term
12 – 84 months
Early payout
Payout figure on request, balloon payable

Business Line of Credit

Seasonal swings and unpredictable expenses.

Rate range
10.5% – 24% p.a.
Amount
$5,000 – $500,000
Term
3 – 24 months
Early payout
Repay and redraw at any time

Working Capital Loan

Bridging receivables and short-term shortfalls.

Rate range
10.9% – 28% p.a.
Amount
$5,000 – $300,000
Term
3 – 24 months
Early payout
Often discounted for early settlement

Fast Business Loan

Urgent bills, tax debt and opportunity purchases.

Rate range
12% – 30% p.a.
Amount
$5,000 – $250,000
Term
3 – 18 months
Early payout
Fixed total repayable on some products

Comparison checklist before you sign

  • Total repayable — the single number that makes two offers comparable.
  • Establishment fee — a percentage fee on a large loan can outweigh a lower rate.
  • Ongoing account or service fees charged monthly across the full term.
  • Repayment frequency — daily and weekly debits affect cash flow differently to monthly.
  • Early payout terms — whether interest is rebated or a fixed total is owed regardless.
  • Security and guarantees — what is at risk if the business cannot repay.
  • Balloon or residual on equipment and vehicle finance, payable at the end of the term.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I compare business loans in Australia?

Compare on total cost, not the headline rate. Line up the interest rate, establishment fee, ongoing monthly fees, term and any balloon or early payout cost, then calculate the total amount repayable for each option. Two loans quoted at the same rate can differ by thousands once fees and term are included.

Compare my options
  • Zero credit score impact
  • 5-minute match
  • 90+ Australian lenders

What is a good interest rate for a business loan in Australia?

Secured equipment and vehicle finance typically starts around 6.5% to 7% p.a., unsecured business loans commonly run from about 9.9% to 26% p.a., and fast same-day products sit higher again. Rate is set by turnover, time in business, credit profile and whether the loan is secured.

Compare my options
  • Zero credit score impact
  • 5-minute match
  • 90+ Australian lenders

What fees do Australian business loans charge?

Most charge an establishment fee of roughly 1% to 3% of the loan amount, or a fixed documentation fee of $395 to $995 on asset finance. Ongoing account fees range from $0 to $30 per month. Early payout may be discounted, or fixed where a total repayable amount was agreed upfront.

Compare my options
  • Zero credit score impact
  • 5-minute match
  • 90+ Australian lenders

Which business loan type is cheapest?

Secured finance is cheapest because the lender holds an asset — equipment and commercial vehicle loans usually carry the lowest rates and the longest terms. Unsecured and same-day products cost more because speed and the absence of security are priced into the rate.

Compare my options
  • Zero credit score impact
  • 5-minute match
  • 90+ Australian lenders

Does comparing business loans affect my credit score?

No. Comparing options through AI matching is a soft enquiry and leaves your credit score unchanged. A hard enquiry is only recorded once you proceed to a formal application with a lender you have selected.

Compare my options
  • Zero credit score impact
  • 5-minute match
  • 90+ Australian lenders

Is a line of credit cheaper than a business loan?

It can be, because interest is charged only on the funds you actually draw. If you need the full amount immediately and will repay it steadily, a term loan is usually cheaper. If your need is intermittent, a line of credit avoids paying interest on money sitting idle.

Compare my options
  • Zero credit score impact
  • 5-minute match
  • 90+ Australian lenders

Compare your real offers, not just the ranges

One 5-minute form prices your business against 90+ Australian lenders and returns actual rates, fees and repayments.

Get Matched Now